Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] The notice should be sent to: Section Chief, Public Advocacy Section, Office of the Attorney General, 441 Fourth Street, N.W., Suite 600-S, Washington, DC 20001.
 
The notice of voluntary dissolution shall state or describe the corporation’s name and charitable purpose, the process by which the dissolution was authorized, the reason(s) for the dissolution, the nature and dollar value of the corporation’s assets, and the proposed disposition of any significant assets.

The notice-of-dissolution requirement is set forth in the Nonprofit Corporation Act, D.C. Official Code § 29-412.02(g): “A charitable corporation shall give the Attorney General for the District of Columbia notice in the form of a record that it intends to dissolve before the time it delivers articles of dissolution to the Mayor.  Notice to the Attorney General under this section shall not delay or otherwise affect the dissolution process.
 

 

Trade Name Registration

 

5a. Is a Trade Name Required?
 
No. A trade name is optional and is not required in order to conduct business in DC.
However, if a trade name is being used in DC, it must be registered and on record with Corporations Division.
 
5b.