Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] The Ban further provides that a license to sell tobacco products “shall be revoked, after a hearing, for a third or subsequent violation.” See D.C. Official Code § 7–1721.08(c)(2). After a finding of liability for the third violation DLCP shall move to revoke the ability of the business to sell any tobacco products.

Suspension and/or Revocation of Basic Business License

Continued violations of this Ban may also result in the suspension or revocation of a business’s basic business license. Pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-2844, DLCP is authorized and empowered to suspend or revoke any license when “such is deemed desirable in the interest of public decency or the protection of lives, limbs, health, comfort, and quite of the citizens of the District of Columbia, or for any other reasons the Mayor may deem sufficient.”

Are hookah bars subject to the Flavored Tobacco Ban?